Hybrid Image Pty Ltd

Terms:

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

Summary

1. The information we collect about you
2. Why we collect this information
3. How we collect and store information
4. What technologies we use
5. How the information we collect may identify you
6. Finding out what information we hold about you
7. Updating or deleting your personal information
8. Social Websites and your privacy
9. The privacy and safety of children using our sites
10. How we may share your information
11. Handling complaints about privacy
12. Privacy Policy Review
13. Contacting Us

Glossary of Terms:

“We, us, our” refers to

  • Hybrid Image Pty Ltd ACN 108471030

“Our websites” include the following websites:

  • hybridimage.com.au
  • hybridinteractive.com.au
  • tacofriends.com.au
  • tacofriends.com
  • tacofriends.co.uk

“Our social websites” include the following websites

  • facebook.com/tacofriends
  • twitter.com/tacofriends
  • youtube.com/tacofriendsnetwork
  • instagram.com/tacofriends
  • pinterest.com/tacofriends
  • tumblr.com/tacofriendsproduction

“Our apps” include

1. The information we collect about you

Non-identifiable information

  • We may collect tracking data from our websites or apps
  • We may monitor your behavioural usage data while using our websites or apps
  • We may use your device identifier to track particular activity such as unique sessions visiting our websites or interacting with our apps.

Identifiable information supplied by you

  • For purchasing products from our online stores, we may collect contact details, purchase value, items purchased and transaction success or failure notifications.
  • When participating in our newsletter subscription we may collect a first name and email address, click-through information on receipt of the newsletter, and a surname if you choose to supply this.

2. Why we collect this information

In order to satisfy an online purchase order from our shop, we will need personally identifiable information from you. If you choose not to supply this information, we may not be able to supply the product or service to you. When you sign you up to a promotional marketing newsletter we need to keep your email address in our database to send the newsletter directly to you. To improve and monitor our services, non-personally identifiable analytics data helps us to identify certain activities that our users are undertaking, where and when.

Without collecting information from you, we may not be able to provide the services that we know our customers will require now and in the future.

3. How we collect and store information

We collect your information electronically and store it on secure cloud-hosted databases. We may store your information securely in print form only when necessary. Any printed material containing your information is destroyed securely when it is no longer required.

Online forms via our websites

  • Your contact details and order information will be collected via online forms that are sent directly to our email address or cloud-hosted databases. The nature of the internet is a non-secure environment and care should be taken from all internet users to prevent theft or fraud.

Via Paypal transactions

  • We use PayPal as our payment gateway to provide you with a safe transaction platform. We do not have access to your credit card details, only monetary values and information relating to your purchase.

4. What technologies we use

Cookies

  • We use technology called cookies when you visit our websites. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or in memory. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.
  • One of the reasons we use cookies is to offer you increased security. The cookies we send to your computer can’t read data on your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site or retrieved by any other party.
  • Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to turn off cookies we may not be able to provide you with all our services.

Google Analytics and Advertisements

  • Some of the banner ads displayed in our websites or apps are provided by third parties. These ads contain cookies and may also contain web beacons. Cookies or web beacons received with banner ads are collected by our advertisers and we do not have access to this information. We use third parties such as Goodle Adsense to serve some or all of the advertisements that are placed within our sites and they may use information (not including personally identifiable information) about your visits to our sites and other sites to assist in serving advertisements to you. These companies may employ cookies, web beacons, and action tags to measure advertising effectiveness. They may share anonymous information with their clients such as date/time of the banner or mobile ad shown, the specific ad shown, the IP address, device etc. Google is our primary third party ad server. Google Analytics is used to collect non-personally identifiable data to improve or monitor our services. For more information on the collection of data using Google Analytics, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Newsletter Subscription Form

  • If you opt-in to a regular promotional email subscription, you can unsubscribe at any time. This newsletter is not spam and will contain information that we believe may interest you about our products or other third-party products.

Online Shopping Cart

  • We store purchase information in a secure cloud-hosted database. All payment gateway transactions are done via Paypal and we never collect or store credit card details.

5. How the information we collect may identify you

The identifiable information that we collect may include your name, mailing and email addresses, phone numbers, purchase history, customer feedback, enquiry or complaint details and website or app session usage data. Personally identifiable information is necessary to fulfill your request of us. Non-personally identifiable information is necessary to improve our service to you.

6. Finding out what information we hold about you

Please contact us directly to find out what information we hold about you and we will supply this once we have verified your identity.We will always endeavour to respond to your enquiry within 14 days with a resolution.

7. Updating or deleting your personal information

In order to keep user information of good quality and up to date, we may update our database of contact details. If we do this, we may contact you directly and ask for details to be updated if we feel these may have become outdated. We may contact you solely for this purpose and not for marketing any other products or services. We will delete upon request and verification, any personally identifiable information that we about you subject to local law. We may be required to hold personal information under Australian tax laws for a certain period of time in relation to sales to you as a customer.

At any time you may contact us to update contact information or delete your account. Alternatively you may update information that we have relating to your website subscription and product orders at www.tacofriends.com/my-account

8. Social websites and your privacy

When using any of our social media websites you are bound by the relevant terms and conditions of each site when creating your personal account at these forums. We encourage you to join the conversation by also remind you that any comments or information you provide will be in the public domain due to the nature of social media. We advise to think carefully before posting any thing on social websites.

We won’t ask you to supply personal information publicly over Facebook, Twitter or any of our social websites that we use. Sometimes we may invite you to send your details to us via private messaging, for example, to answer a question about our services. You may also be invited to share your personal information through secure channels to participate in other activities such as competitions.

Any public information you provide on our social websites may be used by our company in marketing our products or services in the future.

9. The privacy and safety of children using our sites

We do not ask for any personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13 years.

Children under the age of 13 years should always be supervised by a parent when accessing our websites or using our apps and educated in online safety including important information regarding never providing personal information to an online company or individual without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Purchases from our online store should be undertaken only by an adult.

In the case where you have requested us to personalize a product for a child, we may require the name of the child to be printed on such a product. You may choose to either supply or not supply the child’s name.

10. How we may share your information

To fulfill online shopping orders we may share your name, address and contact details to couriers, postal services or fulfillment services. This is necessary to provide you with products or services that you have directly requested from us.

We may from time-to-time, use third-party suppliers to promote our own new products or services to you, or products or services we feel may be useful to you. At all times third-parties will be required to keep your information safe and never distribute these details to another party without your approval.

We do not sell your information to any other parties. We may share your information with others overseas under the terms of this APP.

11. Handling complaints about privacy

A complaint should first be submitted to us directly. We will review the complaint within 14 days and if you are unhappy with the resolution or explanation you can contact an independent resolution center, or the OAIC. We will do our best to resolve any issues if we are in breach of the APP national privacy policies.

12. Privacy Policy Review

This document was updated July 2014 and will be reviewed regularly. Please contact us with any request for clarification of any section of this document. We will update this document at our website address http://tacofriends.com/privacy-policy

We may modify our privacy policy at any time and you should regularly check for any updates.

13. Contacting Us

Write to us at:

PO Box 2919
Burleigh BC
Queensland
Australia 4220
(it may take up to 30 days to respond to any postal enquiry)

Email us at

customerservices@hybridimage.com.au

Visit our website at

www.hybridimage.com.au